ZAMBIA
   ZRL  

ZAMBIA RAILWAYS LIMITED
& TAZARA (Zambia)

Passenger services    Trains voyageurs    Personenzüge
LIVINGSTONE - LUSAKA - KITWE
LIVINGSTONE - MULOBEZI


Timings as of 26 January 2017
1DOWN
KAFUE
Ordinary
Passenger
3DOWN
ZAMBEZI
Passenger
5DOWN
Golden Jubilee
Express


Train No.

4UP
ZAMBEZI
Passenger
2UP
KAFUE
Ordinary
Passenger
4UP
Golden Jubilee
Express
EC
Standard and Economy Seats, Sleeper
Snack coach
SL
Economy, Standard and Busness Seats; Sleeper


Sleeper Class (SL)
Seats Classes (EC=Economy)

Standard, Economy Seats, Sleeper
Snack coach
EC
SL
Economy,
Business and Standard Seats; Sleeper
Monday
from Kitwe
Friday
from Kitwe

runs on request as
charter train only

km
Days of departure

Monday
from Livingstone
Friday
from Livingstone

runs on request as
charter train only
16.00
16.00 .
d
0
Kitwe (Nkana)
a
06.00 06.00
.
| | . d 5 Nkana - Wusikili d | | .
| | . d 14 Kalibu d | | .
16.54
16.54 . d
24
Mabote
d
05.08 05.08
.
| | . d 33 Mutenge d | | .
17.53 17.53 . d 51 Kaniki d 04.09 04.09 .
| | . d 59 Kadansa d | | .
18.25
18.25 .
a
66
Ndola
d
03.36 03.36
.
18.55 18.55 . d 66 Ndola a 02.56 02.56 .
19.26 19.26 . d 71 Bwana Mkuba d 02.36 02.36 .
19.47
19.47 .
d
87
Mukulungwe
d
02.07 02.07
.
20.12 20.12 . d 96 Chikululu d 01.45 01.45 .
20.55
20.55 . d
116
Kafulafuta
d
01.05 01.05
.
21.10 21.10 . d . Miengwe d 00.47 00.47 .
21.35
21.35 . d
138
Walamba
d
00.22 00.22
.
21.47 21.47 . d 144 Filato d 00.10 00.10 .
22.05
22.05 . d
153
Katanino
d
23.52 23.52
.
| | . d . Kebamba d | | .
22.32
22.32 . d
167
Kashitu
d
23.25 23.25
.
| | . d . Kampoyo d | | .
22.59
22.59 . d
183
Fubera
d
22.55 22.55
.
23.13 23.13 . d 190 Lukanda d 22.41 22.41 .
23.37
23.37 .
a
207
Kapiri M'poshi ZR Station
d
22.16 22.16
.
23.57 23.57 . d 207 Kapiri M'poshi ZR Station a 22.01 22.01 .
00.15 00.15 . d 214 Shipungu d 21.45 21.45 .
00.55 00.55 . d 233 Luanshimba d 21.13 21.13 .
01.05
01.05 . d
241
Chibwe
d
21.01 21.01
.
01.27
01.27 . d
248
Mulungushi
d
20.33 20.33
.
01.49 01.49 . d 268 Natuseko d 20.08 20.08 .
02.15
02.15 .
a
276
Kabwe
d
19.46 19.46
.
02.55
02.55 .
d
276
Kabwe
a
19.16 19.16
.
03.39 03.39 . d 292 Kasavasa d 18.46 18.46 .
03.56 03.56 . d 299 Nyama d 18.29 18.29 .
04.10 04.10 . d 305 Kalwelwe d 18.15 18.15 .
04.34
04.34 . d
314
Chikonkomene
d
18.00 18.00
.
04.47 04.47 . d 321 Nankunko d 17.32 17.32 .
04.57 04.57 . d 327 Miswa d 17.22 17.22 .
05.32 05.32 . d 335 Chisamba d 16.56 16.56 .
|
| .
d
.
Mutoyo
d
| | .
06.00
06.00 . d
354
Karubwe
d
16.22 16.22
.
06.18
06.18 . d
364
Chikumbi
d
16.04 16.04
.
06.32
06.32 . d
372
Ngwerere
d
15.50 15.50
.
06.56
06.56 .
a
387
Lusaka d
15.24 15.24 .
07.36
07.36 18.00
d
387
Lusaka
d
14.24 14.24 06.27
08.04
08.04 |
d
397
Lilayi
d
13.58 13.58
|
08.26 08.26 | d 407 Mapepi d 13.36 13.36 |
08.44
08.44 | d
416
Chipongwe
d
13.18 13.18
|
|
| |
d
422
Shimabala
d
| |
|
09.46
09.46 19.42
d
434
Kafue
d
12.44 12.44
05.15
10.03 10.03 | d 442 Naluama d 11.56 11.56 |
10.26 10.26 | d 453 Neganega d 11.34 11.34 |
11.05
11.05 | d
470
Lubombo
d
11.00 11.00
|
11.55
11.55 21.04
d
482
Mazabuka
d
10.15 10.15
03.33
12.22 12.22 | d 492 Kaleya d 09.29 09.29 |
12.44
12.44 |
d
507
Magoye
d
09.07 09.07
|
13.06 13.06 | d 517 Kamuzya d 08.45 08.45 |
13.27 13.27 | d 526 Tambero d 08.23 08.23 |
13.47 13.47 | d 534 Kayuni d 08.01 08.01 |
14.17
14.17 22.44
d
541
Monze
d
07.49 07.49
01.53
| | | d . Machinga d | | |
15.06
15.06 | d
561
Chisekese
d
06.42 06.42
|
15.23 15.23 | d 569 Siwili d 06.25 06.25 |
15.58
15.58 00.21
d
575
Pemba
d
06.09 06.09
00.54
16.17 16.17 | d 587 Mookamunga d 05.49 05.49 |
16.29
16.29 | d
596
Muzoka
d
05.32 05.32
|
16.41 16.41 | d 604 Nachibanga d 05.15 05.15 |
16.56
16.56 |
d
611
Batoka
d
04.58 04.58
|
17.33 17.33 | d 627 Sikalongo d 04.18 04.18 |
18.34
18.34 01.45
d
641
Choma
d
03.45 03.45
23.11
19.11 19.11 | d 660 Sibanyati d 02.41 02.41 |
19.41 19.41 | d 675 Tara d 02.11 02.11 |
20.13
20.13 | d
693
Mukwela
d
01.39 01.39
|
21.08
21.08 03.01
d
712
Kalomo
d
01.00 01.00
21.31
21.42
21.42 |
d
729
Chilesha
d
00.11 00.11
|
22.00 22.00 | d 739 Bowwood d 23.53 23.53 |
22.26 22.26 | d 753 Mayoba d 23.27 23.27 |
22.55
22.55 04.23
d
767
Zimba
d
23.00 23.00
20.09
23.08 23.08 | d 784 Simwami d 22.45 22.45 |
| | | d 791 Sikaya d | | |
23.45
23.45 | d
799
Makoli
d
22.08 22.08
|
00.12 00.12 | d 809 Kabuyu d 21.41 21.41 |
00.45
00.45 | d
826
Senkobo
d
21.04 21.04
|
| | | d 834 Kananga d | | |
01.30 01.30 | d 844 Natebe d 20.32 20.32 |
| | | d 855 Maramba d | | |
02.00
02.00 06.27
d
858
Livingstone
d
20.00 20.00
18.00
n.a. = information not yet available

Timings as of 16 August 2016      Zambia Railways Limited                                                                                      Mixed Trains
58
Mulobezi Mixed Train


Train No.

57
Mulobezi Mixed Train
EC


Classes

EC
Tuesday and Friday
from Livingstone


km
Days of departure

Wednesday and Saturday
from Mulobezi

14.00
d
0
Livingstone
a
02.00
| d 5 Moshi Oa-Tunya d |
| d 12 Sawmills d |
15.00
d
17
Simoonga
d
00.55
15.40
d
26
Ndreve
d
00.15
16.40
d
41
Kalamba
d
23.15
17.20 d . Siambezi d 22.25
17.40
d
56
Makunka
d
22.00
18.10 d 64 Manono d 21.30
18.25 d 68 Kawayo d 21.15
19.05
d
78
Ngwezi
d
20.30
19.15
d
81
Kanema
d
19.45
20.15 d 96 Manzianzena d 18.45
20.45
d
101
Saala
d
18.00
22.00
d
119
Bombwe
d
16.30
23.00 d
130
Katemwa
d
15.30
23.30 d . Diya Banji d 15.00
00.00 d
143
Mulanga
d
14.30
01.20 d 156 Situmpa d 13.00
02.00
a
163
Mulobezi
d
12.00


KAPIRI M'POSHI - NAKONDE (TAZARA)
15 April 2015
confirmed September 1, 2015
K12
Kilimanjaro
Ordinary
. M2
Mukuba
Express
. . . Train No. . . K1
Kilimanjaro
Express
. M11
Mukuba
Ordinary
1,2,3 . 1,2,3 . . . Classes . . 1,2,3 . 1,2,3
1 Sleeper . 1,2 Sleeper . . . . . . 1,2 Sleeper . 1 Sleeper
Friday . Tuesday . . . Departure days . . Wednesday . Saturday
. . . . . Km . . . . . .
14.00 . 16.00 . d 0 KAPIRI M'POSHI NEW (TAZARA Station) a . 09.26 . 13.37
14.29 . ¦ . d 19 Luanshimba d . ¦ . 13.15
14.58 . ¦ . d 46 Lunsemfwa d . ¦ . 12.49
15.36 . ¦ . d 70 Ngambwa Halt d . ¦ . 12.16
15.55 . 17.43 . d 90 Mkushi d . 07.53 . 11.49
16.13 . ¦ . d 116 Nkolonga d . ¦ . 11.18
16.38 . ¦ . d 128 Mkushi River d . ¦ . 11.00
17.10 . ¦ . d 143 Ndabala d . ¦ . 10.41
17.33 . ¦ . d 172 Chisangwa Halt d . ¦ . 10.06
18.10 . 19.40 . a 199 SERENJE d . 05.56 . 09.31
18.17 . 19.47 . d 199 SERENJE a . 05.49 . 09.26
18.46 . ¦ . d 219 Kabuluma Halt d . ¦ . 08.59
19.20 . ¦ . d 246 Chankalamo d . ¦ . 08.35
19.49 . ¦ . d 270 Kanona d . ¦ . 08.11
20.07 . ¦ . d 285 Lusiwasi d . ¦ . 07.53
¦ . ¦ . d 302 Lukulu Halt d . ¦ . ¦
20.55 . ¦ . d 326 Finkuli d . ¦ . 07.03
21.09 . 22.15 . d 335 Mununga d . 03.17 . 06.43
¦ . ¦ . d 355 Salamo Halt d . ¦ . ¦
21.48 . ¦ . d 379 Kalonje d . ¦ . 06.05
¦ . ¦ . d 391 Kapoko Halt d . ¦ . ¦
22.40 . ¦ . d 412 Chilonga d . ¦ . 05.13
23.03 . 23.55 . a 436 MPIKA d . 01.48 . 04.45
23.18 . 00.10 . d 436 MPIKA a . 01.33 . 04.30
23.38 . ¦ . d 448 Sabwa d . ¦ . 04.13
00.03 . ¦ . d 473 Kabuka d . ¦ . 03.48
00.28 . ¦ . d 501 Kasongo Halt d . ¦ . 03.23
01.03 . ¦ . d 532 Mpepo d . ¦ . 02.48
01.24 . ¦ . d 546 Chambeshi d . ¦ . 02.27
¦ . ¦ . d 579 Ishitu halt d . ¦ . ¦
02.30 . ¦ . d 597 Nkolemfumu d . ¦ . 01.03
02.59 . 03.19 . a 640 KASAMA d . 22.27 . 00.31
03.09 . 03.29 . d 640 KASAMA a . 22.07 . 00.11
03.26 . ¦ . d 650 Kungu d . ¦ . 23.53
03.57 . 04.12 . d 680 Nseluka d . 21.26 . 23.26
04.17 . ¦ . d 694 Malenge Halt d . ¦ . 23.05
04.38 . 04.46 . d 712 Chimba d . 20.51 . 22.45
04.58 . ¦ . d 727 Chandaweyaya d . ¦ . 22.33
05.45 . 05.37 . d 760 Makasa d . 20.00 . 21.47
06.07 . ¦ . d 775 Kalulu Halt d . ¦ . 21.33
06.44 . ¦ . d 807 Luchewe d . ¦ . 20.53
07.09 . 06.56 . a 825 CHOZI d . 18.40 . 20.13
07.29 . 07.16 . d 825 CHOZI a . 18.20 . 19.58
¦ . ¦ . d 839 Luchende Halt d . ¦ . ¦
08.05 . ¦ . d 854 Kapwila d . ¦ . 19.17
08.33 . ¦ . d 873 Msanza d . 17.17 . 18.47
08.49 . ¦ . d 881 Mwenzo d . ¦ . 18.32
09.15 . 08.39 . a 892 NAKONDE d . 16.47 . 18.13
direct . direct . . .
. . direct . direct
train . Train . . . For details in Tanzania see TAZARA Tanzania . . train . train
Saturday . Wednesday . . . Days . . . . .
09.25 . 09.09 . d 892 NAKONDE a . Wed 16.22 . Sat 17.58
Sun 15.46 . Thu 12.10 . a 1863 DAR-ES-SALAAM d . Tue 15.50 . Fri 13.50
Important for your trip by TAZARA Trains / Wichtig für Ihre Reise mit den Zügen von TAZARA:
Reserve your ticket well in advance, if possibly up to 4 or 6 weeks before travel date. Online sale not available, but you can reserve your seat or bed by Email from Mr. Peter Sichinga, Senior Customer Relations Officer, Head Office, Nyerere Road, Dar es Salaam, Mobile: +255 753 783 444 or Email: psichinga2014@hotmail.com or sichingapeter1@gmail.com, he wil adivse you about all further steps; you have then to buy your reserved ticket physically at the departure station. You can also call Kapiri Mposhi station for reservations Mr Simuntala +260 977 269 276, Reservations will only be attended Monday to Friday 07.30 to 17.00
Reservieren Sie Ihre Fahrkarte bis zu 4-6 Wochen vor Fahrtantritt. Online-Verkauf ist nicht möglich aber Sie können Ihren Sitz- oder Liegeplatz von Mr. Peter Sichinga, Senior Customer Relations Officer, Head Office, Nyerere Road, Dar es Salaam, Mobile: +255 753 783 444 or Email: psichinga2014@hotmail.com or sichingapeter1@gmail.com, bestellen (in Englisch), er wird Sie über alle weiteren Schritte informieren; danach müssen Sie Ihre Fahrkarte persönlich am Abfahrtsbahnhof kaufen. Sie können Ihre Reservation auch über Mr Simuntala +260 977 269 276 im Bahnhof Kapiri Mposhi telefonisch erlangen. Dies ist jedoch nur Montag-Freitag jeweils zwischen 07.30 und 17.00 möglich.

ZAMBIA RAILWAYS
FARES (in Zambian Kwachas) as of September 2015

Classes
from Livingstone to
Sleeper
(Golden Jubilee Express)
SL
First or Sleeper
First
Standart
ST
Economy
EC
Mulobezi
.
65.00
.
----
Choma
.
.
.
25.00
Monze
.
.
.
40.00
Kafue
.
.
.
55.00
Livingstone
.
.
.
.
Kabwe
.
.
.
80.00
Kapiri M'poshi
.
.
.
85.00
Lusaka
145.00
.
.
70.00
Kitwe
.
.
.
105.00
Information received with thanks: Mr Geoff Warren of Reading, UK

LINKS
Back to African Railways     Zurück zu Afrikanische Bahnen      Retour au Chemins de fer Africains
Fahrplancenter
Connecting Railways Anschlussbahnen Connections
Tanzania Railways and Tanzanian Section of TAZARA
Tanzania-Zambia Railway Authority TAZARA
National Railways of Zimbabwe NRZ
Société Nationale des Chemins de fer du Congo SNCC